Privacy Policy
Pigeonhole Live

Last Modified: 5 October 2014

Overview

Welcome to Pigeonhole! The Pigeonhole website and service are provided by PigeonLab Pte. Ltd. (“Pigeonhole”, “we”, “us” or “our”). Pigeonhole knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our Privacy Policy for the pigeonholelive.com and pigeonhole.at website (the “Website”) and the services made available by Pigeonhole through it or other affiliated websites or through downloadable applications (“Mobile Apps”) we make available to you (“Services”). Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Service.

References in this Agreement to “Organizer” refer to both (i) the user of the Services who runs and manages a Pigeonhole Live Session on behalf of the entity organizing the conference (“Admin User”) and (ii) any person or entity on whose behalf such user acts to access and use our Services. References in this Privacy Policy to “you” or “your” refer to you, whether you are a Participant (as defined below) in a Pigeonhole Live Session or an Admin User or an Organizer.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Pigeonhole by e-mail at lyon@pigeonlab.com.

The Pigeonhole Platform can be used for a number of different types of events including, but not limited to industry conferences, corporate events, political campaign events, classrooms, national television and other events (each such event, a “Live Event”. The use of the Pigeonhole Platform as part of a session for each such Live Event refers to a “Pigeonhole Live Session”). The Pigeonhole Platform is hosted by Pigeonhole, and includes a real-time conference Q&A tool that enables conference organizers (“Organizers” and each, an “Organizer”) and moderators or speakers of each such Live Event selected by Organizers (“Moderators” and each, a “Moderator”) to collect questions, comments, surveys and other information (“Questions & Comments”) in real time from conference attendees or audience members of a Pigeonhole Live Session (“Audience Members” and each, an “Audience Member” and together with Moderators, collectively “Participants” and each, a “Participant”). In order to participate in a Pigeonhole Live Session, an Audience Member must have a computer that can access our Website, or, when available, a mobile device enabled with our Mobile App. Participants may be required to enter Login Credentials (as defined below) or a passcode (“Passcode”) generated on the Pigeonhole Platform by the Organizer and provided to Participants by the Organizer. Participants may then submit, post, or vote on questions, comments, or polls in real time during a Pigeonhole Live Session, as configured and enabled by the Organizer.

We provide access to our Website and Services through two primary channels: (1) our Mobile App installed on a mobile device; and (2) our Website from our main website domain at http://www.pigeonhole.sg/. Our Privacy Policy applies to all users, whether through our Mobile App or through our Website; however, our separate written arrangements with applicable Organizers (“Pigeonhole-Organizer Agreements”) may restrict our use of your information more significantly than set forth in this Privacy Policy.


Participant Information

This Privacy Policy does not restrict the Organizers’ use of any information that Participants disclose through the Services. If Participants participate in any Pigeonhole Live Session, all information a Participant provides in connection with that Pigeonhole Live Session, including without limitation all information a Participant provides to Pigeonhole to register for or otherwise access the Pigeonhole Live Session, may be provided to the applicable Organizer and, in such event, such Organizer’s use of Participant’s information will only be limited by any separate understanding between Participant and that Organizer (“Participant-Organizer Agreements”). A Participant’s use of any Pigeonhole Live Session, and our Website and Services generally, is subject to our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, and to such Participant-Organizer Agreement with the applicable Organizer.

This Privacy Policy covers information that we collect through the Website and our Services. Pigeonhole is not responsible for how the applicable Organizer or any third party collects or uses Participant’s information through the Pigeonhole Live Session. Each Participant should always review, and if necessary adjust, his or her privacy settings on any applicable Organizer’s websites and any other third-party websites and services that Participant connects to in connection with our Services. We may combine the information a Participant submits under Participant’s account with information from other services or third parties in order to provide Participants with a better experience and to improve the quality of our Services. For certain services, we may give you the opportunity to opt out of combining such information.


Organizer Information

This Privacy Policy covers information that we collect through the Website and our Services, as well as information that we collect about an Organizer when that Organizer makes Pigeonhole Live Sessions available to Participants. If an Organizer provides information for display to Moderators and Audience Members through the Pigeonhole Live Platform, Pigeonhole is not responsible for how the Organizer, Moderators or Audience Members collect or use such information.


Notice of Information We Collect And How We Use It

Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information (as defined below) is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience in the use of our Services. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our service to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. “Personal Information” means information that specifically identifies an individual (such as a name, address, telephone number, mobile number or e-mail address) or other information about that individual that is directly linked to Personal Information. However, “Personal Information” does not include "aggregated" or “de-identified” information that cannot be used to personally identify you.

In general, you can access and submit Questions & Comments in a Pigeonhole Live Session simply by entering the Passcode provided by the Organizer without telling us who you are. However, certain Organizers may require you to submit Login Credentials (as defined below) before you can enter their Pigeonhole Live Session.

We may use the Personal Information we collect for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

  1. to operate the Services and provide the Services to you;
  2. to enable us to contact you;
  3. to issue invoices, collect fees and process payments (if applicable);
  4. to improve the content and quality of our Services;
  5. for internal testing and training purposes;
  6. to investigate, prevent or take action in relation to illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to physical safety of any person or violation of this Privacy Policy; or
  7. for our internal account handling and business and administrative purposes.

Information We Collect About Website Visitors

We automatically track certain information based upon your use of our Services. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you and our community.

By using our Website or our Services, you indicate your consent for Pigeonhole, the Organizers and our affiliates to send cookies to your computer or mobile device, as applicable, in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our Services. You may turn off cookies in your browser, though in doing so some or all of our Services may not work. For a description of how cookies work, please see the section entitled “Cookies” below.

Log Files

Like many websites, we may automatically gather certain information about our Website traffic and store it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, browser language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Services, to track users’ activity and to gather demographic information about our user base.

We may link this automatically collected data to Personal Information. IP addresses may be tied to Personal Information to troubleshoot access issues and ban users by IP from certain communities upon appropriate request.

We may use a third-party tracking service that uses log files and cookies (see below) to track non- Personal Information about visitors to the Website in the aggregate. This service captures usage and volume statistics as well as geographical location data to compile usage reports and maps for optimization and troubleshooting purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on our Website. As noted above, we may link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information you submit while on our Website. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Pigeonhole on the Website only and for the Services only, and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or Organizers or any other third parties.

We may use both session ID and persistent cookies.

A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. We may use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Website. We may use cookies for managing your browser and mobile sessions for your convenience.

A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.

We may set a persistent cookie to store your password, so you do not have to enter it more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Website.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our Website, but your ability to use some areas of our Website may be limited.

Some of our business partners, such as Organizers managing and/or affiliated with our Pigeonhole Live Sessions, including their advertisers, may use cookies on our Services. Additionally, we have no access to or control over these cookies used on the Organizers’ or third party websites or links. See “Third Party Advertisers.” The acceptance and storage of cookies can be managed through your browser’s security settings.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

We may employ a software technology called clear gifs, also referred to as web beacons or web bugs, that help manage content on our Services by tracking what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We may tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ Personal Information.

We use clear gifs in our HTML-based e-mails to let us know which e-mails recipients have opened. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these e-mails, please see “Choice and Opt-out.”

We may use embedded scripts, which are programming code that collects information about your interactions with the Website, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or other device from our server or a third party provider and is deactivated or deleted when you disconnect from the Website. In addition, we may use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes.

Mobile Use

If you visit or use our Website on a mobile device, we may collect information from your device, including device ID, your mobile carrier, and your physical GPS location. We may store and use that information for security purposes (for example, for user verification). We do not share your location information with third parties. Depending on your device, you may turn off location services by going to your device settings.

Once you have established your account on your mobile device or computer, we may collect information we receive from your mobile device or computer, such as your device’s type, number, and the serial number of its chip.

Use of the Website on a mobile device may allow your mobile carrier or other access provider to view data that appears on the device as a result.


Information We Collect To Respond To Your Choices and Requests

Registration

In general, you can access and submit Questions & Comments in a Pigeonhole Live Session without registering by simply entering the Passcode provided by the Organizer without providing any Personal Information. However, certain Organizers may require you to first complete a registration form and provide a user name or e-mail address and password (“Login Credentials”) before accessing a Pigeonhole Live Session. During registration, you are required to complete the registration form, create a user name and password. Contact information (such as name and e-mail address) provided during registration should be accurate, complete and up to date, in accordance with our Terms of Service. We use this information to contact you about the Services in which you have expressed interest.

Pigeonhole may enable you to connect to your Pigeonhole account with your Facebook account, or other third-party social networking site account information (“Third Party Social Networking Account”). By connecting to our Services with a Third Party Social Networking Account, you authorize Pigeonhole and the third party social network service provider to share certain information about you with each other. Subject to any written agreement we may have with the applicable Organizer, we may receive and store information about you, including, but not limited to, your user ID associated with your Third Party Social Networking Account, other information that you have permitted the third-party social network service provider to share with us, and any information you have made public in connection with that third party service. Your use of any third-party social network service provider is subject to its term of service and privacy policy. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on social network service providers and other third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to the Service.

We may combine the information you submit under your account with information from other services or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our Services. For certain services, we may give you the opportunity to opt out of combining such information.

Subscriptions; Orders

If you purchase or subscribe to a fee-based Service or purchase other products or services from us, we request certain Personal Information from you on our transaction form. We may require you to provide contact information (such as name, e-mail, and shipping address) and financial information (such as a credit card number, expiration date, and account number if paying through a third party payment processing service). We may use an outside credit card processing company to bill or process payments for goods or services. These companies are not permitted to retain, share, store or use Personal Information for any other purposes.

We use this information for billing purposes and to process your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Tell-A-Friend

If you choose to use our referral service (if available) to tell a friend about our Website, we will ask you for your friend’s name and e-mail address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time e-mail inviting him or her to visit the Website. Pigeonhole stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time e-mail and tracking the success of our referral program.

Your friend may contact us at www.Pigeonhole.sg/contact to request that we remove this information from our database.

Communications from You

When you send e-mail or other communications to Pigeonhole, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services. When you send and receive messages we may collect and maintain information associated with those messages.

Shared Information in a Pigeonhole Live Session

If you choose to post Questions and Comments in a Pigeonhole Live Session, we will collect the information you post. When you submit a message through the Services, if access to such Pigeonhole Live Session is not anonymous as determined by the applicable Organizer, your user name may also be associated with such Question and Comment. Unless we have an agreement to the contrary with the applicable Organizer for the Pigeonhole Live Session, we retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as e-mails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on our Services, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. We reserve the right to terminate the accounts of users who use these services in a manner inconsistent with the Terms of Service.

When we use the phrase “shared information”, we mean the information you choose to disclose to other Organizers and Participants for a particular Pigeonhole Live Session. By posting information in a Pigeonhole Live Session, you are choosing to make your information available to those Organizers and Participants.


Communication from Organizers

Organizers may communicate with Participants regarding Pigeonhole Live Sessions to the extent such Pigeonhole Live Sessions require Participants to provide login credentials to participate. Any such communication is from the Organizer and not from us or our other third-party affiliates. Pigeonhole is not responsible for the content and management of such communications from Organizers.


Communication from Us or the Website

Special Offers and Updates

If you register for our Services or login using a Third Party Social Networking Account, we may occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions provided by Pigeonhole. You can sign up for these e-mails from us on our registration page or other parts of the Website or our Services.

Out of respect for your privacy, we have provided you with the option not to receive communications from Pigeonhole. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section.

Newsletters

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we may use your name and e-mail address to send a newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we have provided you with a way to unsubscribe. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section.

Service-Related Announcements

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you a notification e-mail.

Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not Pigeonhole Live Sessional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

Customer Service

Based upon the Personal Information you provide us, we will send you a welcome e-mail to verify your username and password. We will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We may communicate with you by messages on the Website or by e-mail. We will never contact you by telephone unless you specifically agree to it. You may contact customer service at lyon@pigeonlab.com.

User Profile

We may store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, and/or third party sources to create a “profile” of your preferences. We may tie your Personal Information to information in the profile.

We share your profile with third parties in aggregate form only, except that we may share Participants’ profiles with the applicable Organizer. For profiles associated with Pigeonhole Live Sessions or areas of the Website, the Organizers managing and/or affiliated with those websites or areas of the Website may specify additional constraints and/or parameters of sharing your profile with third parties they are affiliated with. We will not share profile data collected from the Pigeonhole Live Sessions or areas of the Website unless agreed to by those Organizers.


Conditions Under Which We Share Information

Aggregate Information (Non-Personally Identifiable)

We may share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our affiliates and advertisers or third parties who provide services to Pigeonhole in connection with the Services. This information does not identify individual users. We will not share aggregated demographic information about the specific user base of Pigeonhole Live Session or about a specific Organizer’s Live Events unless agreed to by those Organizers.

Pigeonhole may use such aggregated demographic information internally for its analysis of users’ trends or patterns.

Personal Information

Except as discussed in this Privacy Policy, we do not share Personal Information with third parties.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we are so requested by the law, government agencies or statutory bodies within or outside of the United States, to the extent permitted by Law. In particular, we may disclose Personal Information in response to a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose information to a law enforcement agency’s request or where we believe it is necessary to prevent, investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and situations involving threats or potential threats to the physical safety of a person. We may use Personal Information to enforce Pigeonhole’s rights to resolve claims and disputes, to prevent or take action regarding a breach or intended breach of our Terms of Service, to protect other users, to investigate complaints and to prevent unlawful use of Pigeonhole’s Website and Services.

In the event of a reorganization, merger or acquisition, we may transfer any and all of your non-personal information and your Personal Information to the relevant buyer or third party as part of the transaction, provided that the conditions of this Privacy Policy would continue to apply.

Third Party Advertisers

Any ads appearing on this Website are delivered to users by our advertising affiliates. We share de-identified Website usage information about users with our advertising affiliates for the purpose of targeting our Internet banner advertisements on this Website.

Our advertising affiliates may use cookies and clear GIFs on the Website, which allow them to recognize a user’s cookie when a user visits the Website. The information that our advertising affiliates collect and share through this technology is not personally identifiable.

The advertising relationships explained above do not apply to any Pigeonhole Live Session or areas of the Website managed and/or affiliated with external Organizers. We will not display ads or share usage information received from users’ use of the Pigeonhole Live Session with our advertisers unless agreed to by the applicable Organizer.

For more information about our third-party advertiser, or to learn more about the choices available to you regarding this anonymous information, please contact lyon@pigeonlab.com.

Third Party Social Network Sites

By connecting to our Services with a Third Party Social Networking Account, you authorize Pigeonhole and the third party to share certain information about you with each other to enhance your use of each web site’s services. You can also avoid sharing your Personal Information with third party social networks by not using your Third Party Social Networking Account to login to our Services.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information or other private information available for viewing by third parties online - for example on blogs, discussion forums, or other community posting or social networking sites - that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third party use of such information.

Third Party Intermediaries

To provide the Services, it may be necessary for Pigeonhole to use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology. Whilst using the Services, your Personal Information may travel through such third party infrastructure. We only use such vendors and hosting partners based in jurisdictions that provide a similar level of protection of personal data to that of Singapore, however we cannot guarantee the services provided by such third party vendors or hosting partners.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights; to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us or the Website; or in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains.


Choice and Opt-out

We may provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your Personal Information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information.


Links to Other Websites

The Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Pigeonhole. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other websites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our Website.


California Residents - Your California Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy provides you a choice to opt-out or opt-in regarding whether we share your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and information on how to exercise that choice, pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83. We will not share your information with a third party for its direct marketing purposes, if you choose to opt out of our sharing of such information, except that you hereby consent to our sharing all your information provided through a Pigeonhole Live Session (or to registered to access a Pigeonhole Live Session) with the applicable Organizer. If you are a California resident and have questions about how we share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes or about your ability to choose to opt out of that practice, please send an e-mail that reads “Your California Privacy Rights” in subject line to:  lyon@pigeonlab.com. We are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.


Access to Personal Information

If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer wish to use our Service, you may correct, update or delete your Personal Information or deactivate your account by making the change on our member information page or by e-mailing our Customer Support at  lyon@pigeonlab.com.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information or other private information available for viewing by third parties online – for example on blogs, discussion forums, or other community posting or social networking websites – that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third party use of such information.


Information Security and Unauthorized Access

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information and will only use data intermediaries based in jurisdictions that provide similar levels of data protection of personal data to than that of Singapore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

You are responsible for safeguarding your login information such as your username and password combination. Make sure your computer is protected with appropriate antivirus software that includes anti-malware software and make sure you are running up-to-date versions and continually getting updates. Treat your mobile device just like you would your computer.

If you notice suspicious account activity, or if your computer or mobile device is lost or stolen and you believe there is a reasonable chance of misuse of your Pigeonhole Login Credentials, please contact us immediately at  lyon@pigeonlab.com.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can e-mail us at  lyon@pigeonlab.com.


Children Under 13

Our Services are not directed to people under the age of 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at lyon@pigeonlab.com. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to remove that information and terminate the applicable account.


Terms of Service

Please also visit our Terms of Service establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Services.


Your Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the current version of our Privacy Policy.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, why the information is collected, how the information is used, and under what circumstances, if any, the information is disclosed. Your continued used of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement and consent with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any revisions or updates of this Privacy Policy, you must immediately terminate your registration with this Website and discontinue your use of this Website and Services.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and such changes or revisions will be posted on the Website. Such change will apply with respect to information you provide or your activity on the Website after the change in policy, so please review it frequently. If we make changes that materially affect our use or disclosure of Personal Information that we have previously collected, we will contact you here, by e-mail, or by means of a notice on our home page thirty (30) days in advance of the proposed change to obtain your consent to have the changes to our Privacy Policy apply retroactively.


Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at lyon@pigeonlab.com.

Copyright © 2014, PigeonLab Pte. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

:( You are using an unsupported version of Internet Explorer


Unsupported browsers can put your security at risk, are slow and don't work with newer Pigeonhole Live features. To get the latest that Pigeonhole Live has to offer, you will need to upgrade to a modern browser.